College Council

Meeting four times a year, the primary focus of Council is on the practice of pathology as a profession, including all the professional, clinical and educational functions of the College.

Trustees

  • Professor Mike Osborn

    President

  • Professor Sarah Coupland

    Vice President, Communications

  • Professor Angharad Davies

    Vice President, Learning

  • Professor Peter Johnston

    Vice President, Professionalism

  • Dr Andrew Boon

    Treasurer

  • Dr Lance Sandle

    Registrar

  • Dr Stephen Morley

    Assistant Registrar

  • Dr Gareth McKeeman

    Chair, Northern Ireland Regional Council

  • Dr Bernie Croal

    Chair, Scotland Regional Council

  • Dr Jonathan Kell

    Chair, Wales Regional Council

  • Dr Anita Hill

    Co-Opted Trustee

  • Dr Elijah Matovu

    Co-Opted Trustee

  • Ms Jill Gauntlett

    Lay Trustee

  • Mr Robert Smith

    Lay Trustee

  • Mr Vince Voon

    Lay Trustee

Nationally Elected Members

  • Professor Simon Cross

    Elected

  • Professor Roger Feakins

    Elected

  • Dr Giovanni Satta

    Elected

  • Dr Ravinder Sodi

    Elected

Regionally Elected Representatives

  • Dr Laszlo Igali

    England, Midlands & East Region

  • Dr Rachael Liebmann

    England, London Region

  • Dr Negar Maghsoodi

    England, South Region

  • Dr Ali Robb

    England, North Region

Co-opted Members

  • Dr John Ashcroft

    Chair, Intercollegiate Committee on Haematology

  • Dr Maadh Aldouri

    Chair of International Committee

  • Professor Neil Anderson

    Chair, Clinical Biochemistry SAC

  • Dr Lisa Ayers

    Chair, Clinical Science Committee

  • Dr Louise Jones

    Chair, Genomics and Reproductive Science SAC

  • Dr Darren Treanor

    Chair, Digital Pathology Committee

Observers by invitation

  • Dr Shubha Allard

    Clinical Director of Publishing and Engagement

  • Dr David Bailey

    Chair, Death Investigations Committee

  • Dr Adrian Bateman

    Chair, Cellular Pathology SAC

  • Professor Louise Burke

    Dean, Faculty of Pathology RCPI

  • Dr Matthew Clarke

    Chair, Trainees Advisory Committee

  • Dr Nicki Cohen

    Clinical Director of Training and Assessment

  • Dr Nigel Cooper

    Chair, Forensic Pathology SAC

  • Professor Paul Cross

    Chair, Cytopathology Sub-committee

  • Dr Samantha Holden

    Chair, Pre/Perinatal/Paediatric Pathology SAC

  • Lt Col (Dr) Emma Hutley

    Military Observer

  • Dr Lynne Jamieson

    Chair, Dermatopathology Sub-committee

  • Professor Roberto La Ragione

    Chair, Veterinary Pathology SAC

  • Dr Ann-Margaret Little

    Chair, Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics SAC

  • Dr Berenice Lopez

    Clinical Director of Safety and Quality (Chair of Quality Assurance in Pathology Committee)

  • Dr Sanjiv Manek

    Clinical Director of Examinations

  • Dr Shruthi Narayan

    Chair, Transfusion Medicine SAC

  • Professor David Roberts

    Chair, Research Committee

  • Professor The Hon. Richard Tedder

    Chair, Joint Medical Microbiology and Medical Virology SAC

  • David Wells

    IBMS Representative

  • Dr Stephen Wharton

    Chair, Neuropathology SAC

  • Dr Patrick Yong

    Chair, Immunology SAC