Overview

A special course focused on the instrumental impact of the neuropathological study on the analysis of human brain disorders with prenatal onset, management, cause identification, genetic advice and researches on human neurodevelopment and new therapies.

Candidates who plan to pursue formation in fetal medicine and in human neurodevelopment:  pathologists, neuropathologists, neuro radiologists, neurologists, gynaecologist-obstetricians, genetists, neuroscientists.

Programme

Thursday, 23 April 2020

08.30           Registration
09.00           Welcome - Professor Marta Cohen & Dr Férechté Encha-Razavi
Theme one: Brain Formation and Organization 
09.05           Brain patterning - Dr Férechté Encha-Razavi, France     
09.50           Anatomy and histology of the fetal brain - Professor Eleanora Aronica, the Netherlands 
10.35           Coffee break         
10.50           Brain Prenatal Imaging: Normal brain development - Dr Elspeth Whitby, Sheffield
11.20           Brain examination - Professor Eleanora Aronica, the Netherlands
12.00           Lunch
Theme two: Neural Tube Defects 
12.45           Neural tube defects: causation, pathogenesis and prevention - Professor Andrew Copp, London
13.30           Chiari malformation - Professor Homa Biassette Adle, France
Theme three: Part 1: Brain maldevelopment
14.15           Brain prenatal imaging: The abnormal brain - Dr Elspeth Whitby
14.45           Diagnosis of brain anomalies: Benefits of an etiopathogenical approach - Dr Férechté Encha-Razavi
15.30           Coffee break
15.45           Spectrum of Midline malformations and cause analysis - Professor Tania Attie Bitach, France
16.30           Brainstem and cerebellum anomalies - Dr Evelina Silvestri, Italy
17.15           Close

Friday, 24 April 2020

08.30           Registration
Theme three: Part II: Cortical malformations

09.00           Cortical malformations: Causes, mechanisms and Nomenclature update - Professor Eleonora Aronica
09.45           Cerebral vascular ontogenesis - Professor Eleonora Aronica
10.30           Coffee break    
10.45           Disruptive lesions, pathogenesis, and consequences - Dr Evelina Silvestri
Theme four: Neuronal survival disorders 
11.30           Neurodegeneration with prenatal onset - Dr Férechté Encha-Razavi
12.15           Lunch
13.00           Biochemical testing for inherited neurometabolic diseases - Dr Amanda Lam, London
Theme Five: Putting the pieces together
13.45           Deciphering the etiopathogenesis of ventricular system dilatation, a common consequence of brain maldevelopment - Professor Homa Biassette Adle
14.30           Strategies for identification of developmental disorders and cause analysis - Professor Tania Attie Bitach
15.15           Conclusions and Farewell
15.45           Close

 

 

Registration Fees

Online rates
Members £370.00
Concessional £192.00 - Includes trainees, BMS, non-consultant Clinical Scientists, retired & nurses
Non-members £430.00

Offline rates (payments via cheque/invoice or on the day payments)
Members £405.00
Concessions £225.00 - Includes trainees, BMS, non-consultant Clinical Scientists, retired & nurses
Non-members £461.00

Please note that an administrative charge of £20.00 will be made on all cancellations and the total registration fee is forfeited if cancelled one working week before the event.

 

Location

To be held at the Royal College of Pathologists, 6 Alie Street, London E1 8QT.